Is Mrs. Wages® Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip Mix 0.8 Oz. Packet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Buttermilk (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Cream, Citric Acid), Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Spices, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Gum Blend (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Paprika, Parsley, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor

Check Mrs. Wages® Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip Mix 0.8 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mrs. Wages® Chipotle Ranch Dressing & Dip Mix 0.8 Oz. Packet is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingMeal Prep