Is Mrs. Wages Spaghetti Sauce Tomato Mix, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Beet Powder, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract), Contains: Soy
Check Mrs. Wages Spaghetti Sauce Tomato Mix, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mrs. Wages Spaghetti Sauce Tomato Mix, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's, Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce, 32 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
Mrs. Wages Spaghetti Sauce Tomato Mix, 5-Ounce Packages (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


