Is M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheatflour
  • contains gluten

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Dried Vine Fruits (18%) (Sultanas, Vostizza Currants, Raisins), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (13%), Water, Apple Purée, Brown Sugar, Candied Orange and Lemon Peel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Dextrose, Preservative: Acetic Acid, Lemon Zest, Ground Spices (Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Cloves), Salt, Black Treacle, Raising Agent: E450, E500, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid

Check M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S 6 All Butter Mince Pies is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking