Is M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork shoulder
  • smoked pork shoulder
  • british pork
  • dextrose

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky-seasoned sausages deliver a rich, charred aroma and firm, juicy bite; the coarse texture holds together well when grilled, baked or pan-fried. Commonly served at barbecues, in rolls, or alongside breakfast plates, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, good snap and satisfying portion size for shared meals and quick reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Pork (85%) (Pork Shoulder, Smoked Pork Shoulder), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E451, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Cornflour, Flavouring, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Dried Sage, Antioxidant: E301, Sausages filled into vegetable based casings

Check M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep