Is M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky-seasoned sausages deliver a rich, charred aroma and firm, juicy bite; the coarse texture holds together well when grilled, baked or pan-fried. Commonly served at barbecues, in rolls, or alongside breakfast plates, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, good snap and satisfying portion size for shared meals and quick reheating options.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork shoulder
- smoked pork shoulder
- british pork
- dextrose
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-seasoned sausages deliver a rich, charred aroma and firm, juicy bite; the coarse texture holds together well when grilled, baked or pan-fried. Commonly served at barbecues, in rolls, or alongside breakfast plates, reviewers often note consistent seasoning, good snap and satisfying portion size for shared meals and quick reheating options.
Ingredients
British Pork (85%) (Pork Shoulder, Smoked Pork Shoulder), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier: E451, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Cornflour, Flavouring, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Dried Sage, Antioxidant: E301, Sausages filled into vegetable based casings
Check M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S 6 Posh Dog Pork Sausages with Smoky Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


