Is M&S Bakery Plant Kitchen Vegan Choc Chunk Cookies Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Kitchen Chocolate Chunk Cookie Wheatflour* Sugar Dark Chocolate Chips (21%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier, Sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring) Glucose-fructose Syrup Palm Oil Coconut Oil Rapeseed Oil Raising Agent Calcium Phosphates E500ii Vanilla Flavouring Salt Contains Wheat and Soya.

Check M&S Bakery Plant Kitchen Vegan Choc Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBakingDipping