Is M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (29%), Water, Butternut Squash (11%), Onions, Cooked Brown Basmati Rice (10%) (Brown Basmati Rice, Water, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Cornflour, Yogurt (Milk), Creamed Coconut (1.5%), Sugar, Tomato Purée, Coriander, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Cloves, Mace, Sweet Cinnamon (Cassia), Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Bay Leaves
Check M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Where to buy
M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


