Is M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (29%), Water, Butternut Squash (11%), Onions, Cooked Brown Basmati Rice (10%) (Brown Basmati Rice, Water, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Cornflour, Yogurt (Milk), Creamed Coconut (1.5%), Sugar, Tomato Purée, Coriander, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Ground Spices (Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Cloves, Mace, Sweet Cinnamon (Cassia), Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin Ginger, Nutmeg, Fennel), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Bay Leaves

Check M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Balanced For You Coconut Chicken Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown

Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go