Is M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, deeply caramelised chutney with a glossy, slightly sticky texture and visible soft pieces. Commonly used as a cheese-board accompaniment, sandwich spread, or condiment for grilled meats and burgers; reviewers note balanced sweetness and rich flavor, praising versatility while some comment on occasional overly sweet or chunky batches. Widely enjoyed.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramelised British Red and White Onions (29%) (Red Onions (44%), White Onions, Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)), Sugar, Soft Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar (14%), British White Onions (12%), Balsamic Vinegar, Dried Onions, Garlic Purée, Salt, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Dried Red Peppers, Red chilli Purée, Oregano, Ground Cayenne Pepper, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Garlic

Check M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Caramelised Red Onion Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
ChunkyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichTopping