Is M&S Chicken & Dumpling Casserole Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef gelatine
- beef suet
- cooked chicken
- chicken bones
- roast chicken stock
- calcium carbonate
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cooked Chicken (27%), Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Carrots (4.5%), Onions (3.5%), Swede (3.5%), Beef Suet, Leeks (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Tomato Pur�e, Sea Salt, Beef Gelatine, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Parsley, Colour: Plain Caramel, Thyme, Ground White Pepper, Sunflower Oil
Check M&S Chicken & Dumpling Casserole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Chicken & Dumpling Casserole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
M&S Chicken & Dumpling Casserole is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


