Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Red Grape, Blackcurrant, pumpkin, Carrot), Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Spirulina Concentrate
Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


