Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, fruity candies offer assorted fruit flavors and a chewy, slightly sticky texture, commonly eaten for snacking, sharing, party favors, or lunchbox treats. Customer reviews often note child appeal, playful shapes and packaging, and generally pleasant fruit taste; some cite excessive sweetness, stickiness, or small portion sizes and limited availability.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Red Grape, Blackcurrant, pumpkin, Carrot), Elderberry Juice from Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glazing Agent: Beeswax, Spirulina Concentrate
Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


