Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit

lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored fruit sours offer pronounced tartness and chewy, slightly sticky texture; individual pieces deliver distinct berry and citrus notes. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, children's treats, and sharing at gatherings. Overall, customer reviews frequently note bold sour intensity, chewy consistency, and playful presentation, with opinions varying on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Glucose Syrup · Modified Potato Starch · Glucose-Fructose Syrup · Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid · Flavourings · Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate · Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Pumpkin, Carrot, Red Grape, Blackcurrant) · Elderberry Juice from Concentrate · Invert Sugar Syrup · Spirulina Concentrate.

Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTartFruity
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking