Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit

lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brightly flavored fruit sours offer pronounced tartness and chewy, slightly sticky texture; individual pieces deliver distinct berry and citrus notes. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, children's treats, and sharing at gatherings. Overall, customer reviews frequently note bold sour intensity, chewy consistency, and playful presentation, with opinions varying on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar · Glucose Syrup · Modified Potato Starch · Glucose-Fructose Syrup · Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid · Flavourings · Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate · Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Pumpkin, Carrot, Red Grape, Blackcurrant) · Elderberry Juice from Concentrate · Invert Sugar Syrup · Spirulina Concentrate.

Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTartFruity
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking