Is M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours Vegetarian?

Description
Brightly flavored fruit sours offer pronounced tartness and chewy, slightly sticky texture; individual pieces deliver distinct berry and citrus notes. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, children's treats, and sharing at gatherings. Overall, customer reviews frequently note bold sour intensity, chewy consistency, and playful presentation, with opinions varying on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit
lactic acid flavourings acidity regulator: calcium carbonate fruit
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Brightly flavored fruit sours offer pronounced tartness and chewy, slightly sticky texture; individual pieces deliver distinct berry and citrus notes. Commonly purchased for snacking, party bowls, children's treats, and sharing at gatherings. Overall, customer reviews frequently note bold sour intensity, chewy consistency, and playful presentation, with opinions varying on sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugar · Glucose Syrup · Modified Potato Starch · Glucose-Fructose Syrup · Acid: Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid · Flavourings · Acidity Regulator: Calcium Carbonate · Fruit, Vegetable and Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Apple, Lemon, Pumpkin, Carrot, Red Grape, Blackcurrant) · Elderberry Juice from Concentrate · Invert Sugar Syrup · Spirulina Concentrate.
Check M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Colin The Caterpillar Fruit Sours is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


