Is M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, glossy glazed nuts deliver a sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle coating and crisp interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled over salads or desserts, or used on cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, indulgent sweetness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for gifting and parties during holidays and celebrations.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pasteurised free range egg
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
- humectant
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, glossy glazed nuts deliver a sweet, toasted flavor with a firm, brittle coating and crisp interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, sprinkled over salads or desserts, or used on cheese boards. Reviewers note consistent crunch, indulgent sweetness, occasional stickiness, and suitability for gifting and parties during holidays and celebrations.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (mono Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)), Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (vegetable Glycerine), Confetti Sugar Sprinkles [sugar, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (curcumin, Riboflavin, Anthocyanin), Flavouring], Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Methyl Cellulose, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Salt, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate), Corn Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Antioxidants (ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid). Contains Egg. May also contain Soya.
Check M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection Caramelised Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


