Is M&S Cured Ox Tongue Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue
- beef gelatine
- cured beef tongue
made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cured Beef Tongue (made with 102g Raw Beef Tongue per 100g of Cured Beef Tongue), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Stabiliser: E450, E452, E451, Beef Gelatine, Antioxidant: E301
Check M&S Cured Ox Tongue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Cured Ox Tongue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
Lunch Mate Premium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & White Turkey Cured
Where to buy
M&S Cured Ox Tongue is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


