Is M&S Cured Ox Tongue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue
  • beef gelatine
  • cured beef tongue

made with 102g raw beef tongue per 100g of cured beef tongue

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured Beef Tongue (made with 102g Raw Beef Tongue per 100g of Cured Beef Tongue), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Sugar, Stabiliser: E450, E452, E451, Beef Gelatine, Antioxidant: E301

Check M&S Cured Ox Tongue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Cured Ox Tongue is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Vegan? M&S Cured Ox Tongue | Spoonful