Is M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- b1
- glycerol
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Buttermilk (21%), Blueberries (9%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Humectant: Glycerol, Blueberry Pearls (3%) (sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Concentrated Blueberry, Blueberries, Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Gelling Agent: E401, Flavouring, Rowan Extract, Carrot Concentrate, Firming Agent: E509), Dried Fermented Wheat Flour, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Gluten, Rowan Extract, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Wheat, including cereals containing Gluten.
Check M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food 4 Blueberry Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Frozen


