Is M&S Food All Butter Almond & Hazelnut Croissants Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Water, Butter (milk) (20%), Sugar, Ground Almonds (4%), Crème Pâtissière Filling (sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Dried Whey (milk), Dried Whole Milk, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Vanilla Bean Seeds, Colour: Carotenes (flavouring)), Hazelnuts (2%), Dried Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Dried Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dried Fermented Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheatflour, Gluten, Almonds, Hazelnuts, Egg. Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut, Sesame and Soya allergy.

Check M&S Food All Butter Almond & Hazelnut Croissants against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegetarian? M&S Food All Butter Almond & Hazelnut Croissants | Spoonful