Is M&S Food Coarse Smoked Salmon Pate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oak Smoked Scottish Salmon (24%) (salmon (fish) (7%), Sea Salt), Smoked Rainbow Trout (19%) (rainbow Trout (fish) (7%), Sea Salt, Demerara Sugar), Cr�me Fraiche (milk) (18%), Honey Roasted Scottish Salmon (salmon (fish) (90%), Honey, Demerara Sugar, Salt), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk) (14%), Lemon Juice, Lemon Zest, Dill, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Fish

Check M&S Food Coarse Smoked Salmon Pate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

M&S Food Coarse Smoked Salmon Pate is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking