Is M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheatflour
- contains gluten
- flavouring
- flavourings
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache (33%) (sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Butter (milk), Double Cream (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Salt), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Wheatflour Contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Humectant Glycerol Pasteurised Egg, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil - Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk), Comflour, Cocoa Mass, Unsalted Butter (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk Butter Oil (milk), Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier, Soya Lecithin, E481, Flavourings, Salt, Dried Egg White, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid. Contains Soya, Milk, Wheatflour, Gluten.
Check M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
M&S Food Colin The Caterpillar Chocolate Cake Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


