Is M&S Food Lamb Rocan Josh Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lamb

lamb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onions (39%), Lamb (30%), Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (milk), Ginger Pur�e, Garlic Pur�e, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Ground Coriander, Coriander, Ground Fennel Seeds, Ground Garam Masala (roasted Black Pepper , Roasted Coriander, Mace, Roasted Fennel Seeds, Roasted Cassia, Ginger, Cloves), Green Chilli Pur�e, Turmeric, Lemon Juice, Chilli Powder, Ground Green Cardamom, Ground Cinnamon, Whole Green Cardamom, Ground Paprika, Cloves, Bay Leaves, Chilli Extract. Contains: Milk. May Contain Bones. May Contain Whole Spices And Herbs.

Check M&S Food Lamb Rocan Josh against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Food Lamb Rocan Josh is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat

Flavor
Spicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch