Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins Dairy Free?

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- corn flour dried skimmed milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Eg, Rapeseed Oi, Potato Starch, Lemon Curd (8%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent: Agar), Humectant Glycerol, Lemon Juice (3%, Rice Flour, Corn Flour Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471 . Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


