Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins Gluten Free?

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light citrus aroma and pronounced zesty lemon flavour, with a tender, moist crumb and soft cakey texture. Often eaten as a breakfast treat or afternoon snack, reviewers praise convenience and bright taste but sometimes note uneven sweetness or mild dryness. Frequently paired with tea or coffee for casual serving occasionally.
Ingredients
Sugar, Pasteurised Eg, Rapeseed Oi, Potato Starch, Lemon Curd (8%) (sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Butter (milk, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lemon Oil, Salt, Gelling Agent: Agar), Humectant Glycerol, Lemon Juice (3%, Rice Flour, Corn Flour Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Zest, Raising Agent: E501, E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: E481, E475, E471 . Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Lemon Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat 4 Zesty Lemon Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


