Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat All Butter Shortbread Rounds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- xanthan gum
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (milk), Rice Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. Not Suitable For Those With A Nut And Peanut Allergy.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat All Butter Shortbread Rounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat All Butter Shortbread Rounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
About this product
Cookie · Piece


