Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs Gluten Free?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
- cheese flavouring
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver an assertive savory flavor and light, brittle texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as party nibbles or lunchbox snacks. Reviewers frequently praise satisfyingly crisp mouthfeel and bold taste while noting occasional powder residue and variable bag freshness across purchases and sporadic packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Gouda Cheese (milk) (40%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Ground Paprika, Dried Yeast Extract, Cheese Flavouring (contains Milk). Contains: Milk.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


