Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Date & Walnut Toasts Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, thin toasts combining a crunchy structure with a slightly chewy interior and sweet-fruity notes; toasted edges add warmth. Commonly used on cheese boards, with spreads, or as a snack alongside tea. Reviewers report reliable crunch and balanced sweetness, while some mention sporadic variation in slice thickness and crunchiness occasionally.

Description
Crisp, thin toasts combining a crunchy structure with a slightly chewy interior and sweet-fruity notes; toasted edges add warmth. Commonly used on cheese boards, with spreads, or as a snack alongside tea. Reviewers report reliable crunch and balanced sweetness, while some mention sporadic variation in slice thickness and crunchiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Rice Flour, Chopped Dates (20%), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Chickpea Flour, Chopped Walnuts (7%), Sunflower Seeds, (5%), Sugar, Raising Agent E341, Sodium Bicarbonate, Molasses, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Stabiliser, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Walnuts.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Date & Walnut Toasts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Date & Walnut Toasts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Date & Walnut Toasts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


