Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
M&S offers a range of food products, including their Belgian triple chocolate chunk cookies. These cookies are made with all butter and feature chunks of Belgian dark, milk, and white chocolate. They are produced in the UK and are suitable for vegetarians. However, there is no information provided about the cookies being made without wheat or being gluten-free. No details are given regarding people's opinions or feedback on this specific product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 24% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- dried whole milk
- belgian milk chocolate chunks
- milk
- butter
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
M&S offers a range of food products, including their Belgian triple chocolate chunk cookies. These cookies are made with all butter and feature chunks of Belgian dark, milk, and white chocolate. They are produced in the UK and are suitable for vegetarians. However, there is no information provided about the cookies being made without wheat or being gluten-free. No details are given regarding people's opinions or feedback on this specific product.
Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (milk) (15%), Rice Flour, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (14%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (8%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) (sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Maize Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E450, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 44% Minimum, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks Contain Cocoa Solids 27%, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Belgian White Chocolate Chunks Contain Milk Solids 24% Minimum. Contains Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Soya. Not Suitable For Nut And Peanut Allergy Sufferers.
Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


