Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Tiger Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • pantothenic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • e920
  • +1 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crackled crust contrasts with a soft, airy interior and a mild, slightly sweet flavor; commonly used for sandwiches, toasting and with soups. Customer reviews praise the crust texture and sandwich suitability, while noting occasional inconsistency in crust crispness and sporadic dryness between loaves, but many still consider it versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Cornflour), Water, Sunflower Oil, Yeast (yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Stabiliser: E464, Xanthan Gum, Dried Egg White, Humectant: Glycerol, Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Flour Treatment Agent: E920, Vitamins (niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains Egg.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Tiger Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
CrunchySoftLight
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSoup