Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Triple Chocolate Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • honey
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate chunks
  • white chocolate allergy curls

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense chocolate flavor with layered cocoa notes and a pronounced crunchy texture; crisp exterior yields brittle, textured bite. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack, paired with hot drinks, or broken over desserts and bowls; reviewers often note satisfying chocolate intensity, consistent crunch, and occasional reports of broken pieces on arrival.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oat Flakes (46%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark and White Chocolate allergy Curls (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Milk Chocolate Chunks (5%) (Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Rice Crisp (3.5%) (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Golden Linseed, Chicory Fibre, Cocoa Mass, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Honey, Sea Salt, Flavouring. Contains Oat, Soya, Milk. Not suitable for those with a Nut and Peanut allergy.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Triple Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingTopping