Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • eggs
  • pork fat
  • milk
  • pork
  • e471
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • butter

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, filled rolls with a flaky, golden exterior and a moist, seasoned interior; commonly served warm as a snack, party finger food, or packed lunch. Reviewers praise crisp pastry, hearty flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional uneven heating or slightly dry spots after reheating. Used for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Linseed Flour), Pork (24%), Palm Oil, Butter (milk), Pork Fat, Pasteurised Egg, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Starch, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifier: E471, Acid: Citric Acid, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go