Is M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • e471
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, filled rolls with a flaky, golden exterior and a moist, seasoned interior; commonly served warm as a snack, party finger food, or packed lunch. Reviewers praise crisp pastry, hearty flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention occasional uneven heating or slightly dry spots after reheating. Used for casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Flour (rice Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Linseed Flour), Pork (24%), Palm Oil, Butter (milk), Pork Fat, Pasteurised Egg, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (rice Starch, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Ground Black Pepper, Emulsifier: E471, Acid: Citric Acid, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper, Ground Mace, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

M&S Food Made Without Wheat Sausage Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go