Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen 4 Vegan Burgers Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Soya Protein, Sunflower Oil, White Onions, Red Peppers, Beetroot, Gluten-free Crumb (rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Cornflour, Salt, Dextrose), Potato Flakes, Stabiliser: E461, E401, Onion Extract, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Cornflour, Colour: Plain Caramel, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Soya. Not Suitable For Those With A Milk Or Egg Allergy Because These Allergens Are Present In The Environment

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen 4 Vegan Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go