Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen No Chicken Kyiv Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheatflour
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soya Protein (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Cornflour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Parsley, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Dried Onions, Dried Tomatoes, Yeast, Dried Garlic, Ground Paprika, Cracked Black Pepper, Dried Sage, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Ground Black Pepper, Colour: Carotenes, Firming Agent: E333, Thickener: Carrageenan. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Wheatflour, Soya, Wheatgluten, Soybean, including cereals containing Glute.

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen No Chicken Kyiv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch