Is M&S Food Popped Not Fried Potato Chips Lightly Salted Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • citric acid potassium chloride salt sea salt dried yeast extract

citric acid potassium chloride salt sea salt dried yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salted crisps deliver a subtle savory note with a clean, potato-forward flavor and an airy, crisp texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings, reviewers praise the light crunch and restrained saltiness while some find the taste mild compared with traditional thicker, oilier crisps.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (47%) · Rice Flour · Rapeseed Oil · Potato Starch · Cornflour · Maize Flour · Maltodextrin · Sugar · Acidity Regulator: E332, Citric Acid · Potassium Chloride · Salt · Sea Salt · Dried Yeast Extract.

Check M&S Food Popped Not Fried Potato Chips Lightly Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchSide Dish