Is M&S Food Salmon & Prawn Nigiri Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains water, soybeans, salt, wheat
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce bottle

contains water, soybeans, salt, wheat

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Cooked Sushi Rice (rice, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable Oil (sunflower/rapeseed), Seaweed Extract), Cured Scottish Salmon (11%) (salmon (fish) (94%), Salt, Sugar), Cooked King Prawns (crustacean) (10%), Soy Sauce Bottle, Pickled Ginger, Wasabi, Salt. Soy Sauce Bottle Contains Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat (contains Gluten). Pickled Ginger Sachet Contains Ginger, Sugar, Vinegar, Water. Wasabi Contains Horseradish, Wasabi. Contains Soybeans, Gluten, Crustacean.

Check M&S Food Salmon & Prawn Nigiri against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnacking