Is M&S Food Seeded Sliced Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheatflour
  • wheat
  • malted wheatflour
  • spelt
  • dried fermented wheatflour

wheatflour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour*, Water, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Spelt (wheat) (7%), Salt, Malted Wheatflour, Dried Fermented Wheatflour. *fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamins B3, B1 And Folic Acid. Contains Wheatflour.

Check M&S Food Seeded Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SourTangyNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking