Is M&S Food Strawberries & Cream Mini Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- lactose
- b1
- fortified with calcium
- natural flavourings
- dried yogurt
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Cornflakes (corn, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Iron, Niacin), Lactose (milk), Dried Yogurt (milk) (7%), Wheatflour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Freeze-dried Strawberries (2%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Pork Gelatine, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, E503 (ii), Cornflour, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Natural Colour: Beetroot Red. Fortified With Calcium, Iron, Vitamin B3 And B1. Contains Barley, Milk, Wheatflour and Soya.
Check M&S Food Strawberries & Cream Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Strawberries & Cream Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


