Is M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cracked wheat
  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat

cracked wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (69%), Cracked Wheat (contains Gluten) (23%), Sugar, Freeze-Dried Fruit Pieces (5%) (Strawberries, Sour Cherries), Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Salt, Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 Allergen Information: Contains Barley, Contains Cereals Containing Gluten, May Contain Milk, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts, Contains Wheat. Allergy Information: Not suitable for those with a Nut, Peanut and Milk allergy.

Check M&S Food Strawberry and Cherry Special Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking