Is M&S Food Taco Kit Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salsa (47%): Chopped Tomatoes (65%) (tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Onions (11%), Red Pepper Purée, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Coriander Leaf, Cornflour, Dried Roasted Garlic, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Ancho Chilli Flakes, Salt, Ground Cumin, Dried Garlic, Oregano. Corn Tacos (42%): Cornflour, Palm Oil, Water, Salt. Smoky Fajita Spice Mix (11%): Dried Onions, Sugar, Dried Red Peppers, Smoked Paprika, Dried Garlic, Ground Cumin Seeds, Salt, Dried Oregano, Roasted Dried Garlic, Yeast Extract, Smoked Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Chipotle Chillies, Dried Coriander Leaf, Ground Allspice, Ground Cloves, Cayenne Pepper, Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check M&S Food Taco Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch