Is M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (13%), Greek Style Yogurt (milk) (12%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Red Onions, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Kashmiri Chilli, Fenugreek, Sweet Cinnamon (cassia), Cardamom, Fennel, Black Pepper, Cloves, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Parsley, Green Chillies, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Peppers, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves, Natural Colour: Curcumin, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk and Egg.
Check M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


