Is M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- egg
- full fat soft cheese
- double cream
- milk
- chicken breast
- greek style yogurt
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (13%), Greek Style Yogurt (milk) (12%), Tomatoes, Double Cream (milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Red Onions, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Ground Spices (smoked Paprika, Cumin, Coriander, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Kashmiri Chilli, Fenugreek, Sweet Cinnamon (cassia), Cardamom, Fennel, Black Pepper, Cloves, Star Anise, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic Purée, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Red Chillies, Lime Juice, Parsley, Green Chillies, Fenugreek Leaves, Red Peppers, Coarse Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves, Natural Colour: Curcumin, Dried Garlic, Sunflower Oil. Contains Milk and Egg.
Check M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Food Topped Chicken Tikka Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


