Is M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sweet rounds offer a rich, buttery flavor and a tender, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked. Commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, used as a dessert accompaniment or simple snack. Customer feedback often highlights pleasant taste, satisfying crunch, and suitability for dunking, and reviewers appreciate portability too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (milk) (29%), Rice Flour, Sugar, Cornflour, Maize Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts And Other Nuts

Check M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Foods Made Without Wheat Gluten Free All Butter Shortbread ROunds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfast