Is M&S Jelly Babies Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored sweets offering individual, brightly colored pieces with a tender, pillowy bite and sweet-tart tastes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls at gatherings, used as cake or dessert decoration, and paired with treats. Reviews cite nostalgic appeal, consistent texture, and occasional variability in flavor intensity.

Description
Soft, chewy fruit-flavored sweets offering individual, brightly colored pieces with a tender, pillowy bite and sweet-tart tastes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared from bowls at gatherings, used as cake or dessert decoration, and paired with treats. Reviews cite nostalgic appeal, consistent texture, and occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Colour: Carbon Black, Carotenes, Anthocyanins (from Carrots), Lutein, Flavourings (Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lime, Lemon), Acid: Citric Acid, Plant Concentrates (Safflower, Spirulina)
Check M&S Jelly Babies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Jelly Babies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Jelly Babies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


