Is M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
King Prawns (Crustacean) (33%), Tomatoes (33%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Colour: Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, May contain whole Spices and Herbs
Check M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
Where to buy
M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


