Is M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- crustacean
- single cream
- king prawns
- low fat yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
King Prawns (Crustacean) (33%), Tomatoes (33%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Colour: Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, May contain whole Spices and Herbs
Check M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
Where to buy
M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


