Is M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean
- king prawns
crustacean
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
King Prawns (Crustacean) (33%), Tomatoes (33%), Onions, Single Cream (Milk), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Lime Juice, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Tandoori Masala Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cloves, Cassia, Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Colour: Paprika Extract), Black Mustard Seeds, Cornflour, Salt, Fennel Seeds, Turmeric, Green Chillies, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, May contain whole Spices and Herbs
Check M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
Where to buy
M&S King Prawn Chettinad Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


