Is M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen Vegetarian?

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cod
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Ingredients
Cod (Fish) (60%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


