Is M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen Vegan?

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- cod
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Ingredients
Cod (Fish) (60%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


